Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Angophora floribunda

Authority(Smith)
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesrough-barked apple
Editor
Ecocrop code3222



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized tree reaching 10-20 m in height, while the trunk may reach 50-100 cm in diameter. Trees usually have a large light-green coloured crown with noticeably contorted branches. The trunk is often short in open growing trees. Sapwood pale and 3-6 cm wide, heartwood light-brown, hard, tough, strong and moderately durable. USES The wood is usually used for palings, rough farm buildings and fuel. Good quality logs can yield flooring, cladding and panelling. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES ough-barked apple, Apple, Apple box. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: A. intermedia. In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 23-37.5°S and it occur at elevations between sea level to 1100 m. Rough-barked apple is usually found on undulating topography but extends to plains and thrives along watercourses. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (A. floribunda (Smith) Sweet)
Boland D 1984 pp 190-191 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]