Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Andropogon hallii

AuthorityHackel
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namessand bluestem, anadelfia da areia
Editor
Ecocrop code3204



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A bunchgrass vigorously producing rhizomes. Culms may reach 1-2 m in height. USES Used as an erosion control agent. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Sand Bluestem. FURTHER INF Sand bluestem is a North American prairie grass usually found on sandy soils.
Sources
SOURCES
Heath M 1985 pp 180 [TEXT, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 78 [TEXT, DRA, USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 6 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]