Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Andropogon gerardii var. gerardii

AuthorityVitman
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3203



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A bunchgrass with abundant leaves, reaching a height of 1-2 m. USES It is used for pastue and hay. GROWING PERIOD Perennial grass. COMMON NAMES Big bluestem, Turkeyfoot grass. FURTHER INF Big bluestem is a North American prairie grass usually found on loamy soils.
Sources
SOURCES (A. gerardii Vitman)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 141 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 6 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Heath M 1985 pp 180 [TEXT, USE]