Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Ammophila breviligulata

AuthorityFern.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3132



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A coarse, tough grass. USES Important in the United States as a sand binder along the Atlantic coast and Great Lakes. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES American beachgrass.
Sources
SOURCES (A. breviligulata Fern.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 69 [USE, DRA, TEXT, SAL]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 6 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]