Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Ammandra natalia

Authority
FamilyLiliopsida:Arecidae:Arecales:Palmae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3127



Notes
SOURCES
Pedersen H 1990 pp 75-87 [USE, DRA, TEXT, DEP, RAIN, TEMP, LIG, FER]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen tree (palm)

COMMON NAMES
Fibra, Tindiuqui, Chilli-punschu, Pissaba, Sili, Wamowe.

FURTHER INF
Ammandra belong to the palm subdamily Phytelephantoideae. Fibra can be found in Amazonian Equardor and Peru. It can be grown at elevations up to 1000 m in areas that are warm and humid throughout the year. It may reach a height of up to 5 m. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources