Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Amaranthus hypochondriacus

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Caryophyllidae:Caryophyllales:Amaranthaceae
Synonyms
Common namesprince's feather
Editor
Ecocrop code3090



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Erect herb up to 1.5 m tall with a branched stem. USES Grown for its light coloured seeds. The seeds are roasted and pounded into flour. GROWING PERIOD Annual, may be harvested 30-50 days from sowing. If the plant is cut back and not uprooted, it may continue to grow for 120-300 days and provide successive harvests. COMMON NAMES Princess-feather. FURTHER INF Princess-feather are grown in Mexico and Guatemala. Adapted to medium to low humidity. Photosynthesis pathway C4. Grain yields usually range from 800-1200 kg/ha but with the use of fertilizers the yield can be raised up to 3 t/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (A. hypochondriacus L.)
Tindall H 1983 pp 36-41 [FER, TEXT, PH, TEMP, PHO]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 499 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 6 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hackett C 1982 pp 25 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Janick J 1991 pp 211
Westphal E 1989 pp 34-35 [USE]
Bermejo J 1994 pp 93-100 [TEXT, DRA, RAIN, FER]