Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Alopecurus pratensis

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3046



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION: A grass with short rhizomes, slowly spreading, erect, producing a medium dense sod and reaching about 40-120 cm or even 170 cm in height. USES: Used for pasture, hay and silage. GROWING PERIOD: Cool-season perennial. COMMON NAMES: Meadow foxtail. FURTHER INF: It is native of temperate regions of Europe and Asia and has become subcosmopolitan in temperate regions. Widespread mainly in the lowlands. In the Alps, grows up to 1200 m. It has a wide climate range except in dry climates and is common in meadows and on waste land. Extremely resistant to cold and to long snowy periods. Tolerates shade, namely in old orchards. It is drought sensitive and has certain winter requirements. Thrives on cool and wet soils. Optimum on nutrient rich to very rich soils. Grows on slightly acid to alcaline soils. Widespread mainly on clay soils. Other types of soils can be suitable as far as they are wet and nutrient rich: alluvium, colluvium and peat soils.
Sources
Grassland Index
Roecklein J 1987 pp 166 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 6 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Maas E 1990 pp 274 [SAL]
Wareing P 1963 pp 212
Breymeyer A 1990 pp 27 [FER, DRA]
Kernick M 1961 pp 38 [PHO]
Shing T 1992 pp 306 [KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, DEP, FER]
Ahlgreen G 1956 pp 202-204 [TEMP, KTMP, FER, DRA, TEXT, PH]
Steven R and Staberg P 2005