Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Alopecurus arundinaceus

AuthorityPoiret
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3044



Notes
SOURCES (A. arundinaceus Poir.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 153 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 6 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Breymeyer A 1990 pp 27 [FER, DRA

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial grass.

COMMON NAMES
Creeping foxtail.

FURTHER INF
Creeping foxtail is usually found in alpine meadows at elevations of 2000-3000 m.
Sources