Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Aloe perryi

AuthorityBaker
FamilyLiliopsida:Liliidae:Asparagales:Asphodelaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3039



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is a succulent herbaceous plants, with, strong and fibrous roots and numerous, persistent, fleshy leaves, proceeding from the upper part of the root, narrow, tapering, thick and fleshy, usually beset at the edges with spiney teeth. USE: The leaves have medicinal properties. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Socotrine aloe. FURTHER INF: Socotrine aloe is native of the Socatra Islands in the Indian Ocean.
Sources
SOURCES
White F 1983 pp 115 255 [DRA, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 294 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 97 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1982 pp 14