Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Aloe barbadensis

AuthorityMiller
FamilyLiliopsida:Liliidae:Asparagales:Asphodelaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code3032



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herbaceous, succulent plant with rosettes of long pointed leaves from shortly branched creeping rhizome. The flowers are yellow and borne in an elogated compact raceme from the center of the rosette. The plant does not produce fruit. USES The sappy latex of the leaves has medicinal properties. The plant is grown as an ornamental. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Barbados aloe, Mediterranean aloe, True aloe, Aloe vera, Curacao aloe, Aloe-vera-gel. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: A. vera, A. vulgaris, A. indica. Barbados aloe is probably native of subtropical South and East Africa and the Mediterranean region.
Sources
Iwu M 1993 pp 114-115 [USE, TEXT, DRA, RAIN]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 270 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 6 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]