Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Alnus rubra

AuthorityBong.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Hamamelidae:Fagales:Betulaceae
Synonyms
Common namesred alder, aune rouge, amieiro vermelho
Editor
Ecocrop code3025



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium to tall deciduous tree reaching a height of 10-40 m and a trunk diameter of 30-100 cm. The narrow, conical crown has drooping branches. USES The wood can be used as pulpwood, for furniture, plywood, woodenware, paneling, fixtures, tool handles, as firewood, and charcoal. It can be planted as an ornamental, for windbreak, and on coal mine spoils. It is mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. KILLING T The tree may tolerate -34°C. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Red alder, Oregon alder, Erle, Aune, Pacific coast alder, Western alder, Aune de l'Oregon. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: A. oregana. Red alder is indigenous to a low elevation coastal zone of northwestern North America from Alaska to California. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 30-60°N and can be found at elevations between sea level and 1000 m. Pure stands are mainly found in stream bottoms, on moist flats, along rivers, in swamps, and on lower slopes. Optimum annual production is 11 m3/ha for the 20-30 year rotations needed to produce pulpwood and small sawlogs, or 21 m3/ha for a short coppice rotation for firewood. Because of its aggressiveness and vigor, the red alder can invade plantations of slower growing trees, overtop them, and become a serious pest. The tree fixes nitrogen and it regenerates rapidly.
Sources
SOURCES (A. rubra Bong.)
Webb D 1984 pp 104 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, KTMP, USE]
National RC 1980 pp 80
National RC 1983c pp 69 [KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA]
INSPIRE species 21 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, KTMP, USE]
Little E 1983 pp 64-67 [KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, USE]
Hensleigh T 1988 pp 23-30 [LIG, TEXT, DRA, FER, PH, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN]