Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agropyron trichophorum

Authority('Link) K. Richter
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code2932



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tufted, sod forming grass with short thick rhizomes. It can after 2-3 years reach a height of 70-140 cm. USES Used as a pasture grass. KILLING T Frost tolerant. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Stiff hair wheatgrass, Pubescent wheatgrass. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Triticum trichophorum.
Sources
SOURCES (A. trichophorum (Link) Richt.)
Kernick M 1978 pp 35-61 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, FER, PH, USE]
Heath M 1985 pp 167