Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agropyron trachycaulum

Authority(Link) Malte ex H.F. Lewis
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesslender wheatgrass
Editor
Ecocrop code2931



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A bunchgrass with stems up to 50-100 cm tall. USES Used as a forage grass and for erosion control. GROWING PERIOD Short-lived perennial. Productive stands are often obtained one to two years after seeding. COMMON NAMES Slender wheatgrass. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Elymus trachycaulus. Slender wheatgrass is native of western North America. It thrives on moist grasslads and in open forests.
Sources
SOURCES (A. trachycaulum (Link) Gould ex Shinners)
Heath M 1985 pp 169-170 [SAL, TEXT, FER, DRA, USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 5 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 179 [USE]