Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agropyron tauri

AuthorityBoiss.& Bal.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code2930



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A bunchgrass up to 50 cm tall. USES Used as a pasture grass. KILLING T Frost tolerant. GROWING PERIOD Long-lived perennial grass. COMMON NAMES Tauri wheatgrass. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: A. cognatum.
Sources
SOURCES (A. tauri Boiss. & Bal.)
Kernick M 1978 pp 35-61 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, DRA, FER, USE]