Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agropyron spicatum

Authority(Pursh) Scribner & J.G. Smith
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesbluebunch wheatgrass, beardless wheatgrass, agropiro desbarbado
Editor
Ecocrop code2929



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tufted bunchgrass with culms up to 60-100 cm tall. USES Used as pasture grass. GROWING PERIOD Cool-season perennial. COMMON NAMES Bluebunch wheatgrass. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Elytrigia spicata. Bluebunch wheatgrass is native of the western intermountain region of North America. It mainly occurs on dry plains and open mountain slopes.
Sources
SOURCES (A. spicatum (Pursh) Scribn. & Smith)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 144 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Heath M 1985 pp 167-169 [LIG, DRA, RAIN, KTMP, TEXT, SAL, USE]