Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agropyron smithii

AuthorityRydb.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesWestern wheatgrass, agropiro da California
Editor
Ecocrop code2928



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A grass with vigorous rhizomes forming a open but uniform sod up to 30-60 cm tall. USES Used as a forage grass. GROWING PERIOD Cool-season perennial. Require 3-4 years to develop a good stand. COMMON NAMES Western wheatgrass. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Pascopyrum smithii. Western wheatgrass is native of the western part of United States.
Sources
SOURCES (A. smithii Rydb.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 190 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Wareing P 1963 pp 212
Heath M 1985 pp 168 [TEXT, PH, DRA, USE
Breymeyer A 1990 pp 304 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN]