Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agropyron sibiricum

Authority(Willd.) P. Beauv
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesSiberian wheatgrass, agropiro da Siberia
Editor
Ecocrop code2927



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A relatively fine-stemmed bunchgrass reaching a height of up to 60 cm. USES Used as a pasture grass. GROWING PERIOD Long-lived perennial. COMMON NAMES Siberian wheatgrass, Crested wheatgrass (Siberian). FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: A. fragile, Triticum sibiricum. Siberian wheatgrass have certain winter requirements.
Sources
SOURCES (A. sibiricum (Willd.) Beauv.)
Kernick M 1987 pp 35-61 [TEMP, RAIN, DRA, FER, TEXT, DRA, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 178 [USE, TEXT, DRA]
Maas E 1990 pp 276 [SAL]
Kernick M 1961 pp 38 [TEMP]
Heath M 1985 pp 170-172 [RAIN, KTMP, TEXT, SAL, DEP]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Shing T 1992 pp 305 [KTMP, TEMP, RAIN]