Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agropyron mongolicum

AuthorityKeng
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesMongolian wheatgrass, agropiro da Mongolia
Editor
Ecocrop code2924



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
Bunchgrass.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial.

COMMON NAMES
Agropyron mongolicum.

FURTHER INF
Agropyron mongolicum can be found in northern China on undulating plains and deserts areas. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES
Shing T 1992 pp 305 [KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, DEP, SAL, LIG, USE]