Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agropyron elongatum

Authority(Host) P. Beauv
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namestall wheatgrass
Editor
Ecocrop code2922



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A hardy, erect bunchgrass reaching a height of 80-140 cm, with long loose seed heads. USES Used as a forage grass. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Tall wheatgrass. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Elytrigia pontica, E. elongatum, Triticum elongatum. Tall wheatgrass is native of southern Europe and Asia Minor. In its native habitat is commonly found on saline meadows and seashores and it has been reported to survive salt concentrations higher than seawater.
Sources
SOURCES (A. elongatum (host) Beauv.)
Roecklein J pp 186 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Heath M 1985 pp 173-174 [SAL, RAIN, PH, DEP, DRA, USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 5 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Kernick M 1978 pp 35-61 [DEP, RAIN, SAL, PH, TEXT, DRA, FER, USE]
Aronson J 1989 pp 68
Goodin J 1990 pp 36