Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agropyron desertorum

Authority(Fischer ex Link) Schultes
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesstandard crested wheatgrass
Editor
Ecocrop code2921



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A variable deep rooted bunchgrass reaching a height of 50-100 cm. USES Can be used for regrassing abandoned and depleted cropland. It is a valuable forage grass. KILLING T Frost tolerant. GROWING PERIOD
Long-lived perennial, with a economical life of 20-35 years. COMMON NAMES
Crested wheatgrass (Standard), Standard crested wheatgrass. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Triticum desertorum. Crested wheatgrass is considered native of Eurasia. In the subtropics, it is adapted to elevations between 1500-2800 m. It is drought hardy.
Sources
SOURCES (A. desertorum (Fesch. ex Link) Schult.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 80 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Heath M 1985 pp 170 [RAIN, KTMP, DEP, TEXT, SAL, USE]
Kernick M 1978 pp 35-61 [DEP, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, FER, PH]
Duke J 1975 pp 5 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Shing T 1992 pp 305 [KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, LIG]