Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agropyron dasystachyum

Authority(Hook.) Scribner
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesthickspike wheatgrass
Editor
Ecocrop code2920



Notes
SOURCES
Roecklein J 1987 pp 186 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Heath M 1985 pp 169 [TEXT, DRA, USE]
Breymeyer A 1990 pp 304 [TEMP, RAIN]
Duke J 1975 pp 5 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]

KILLING T
The grass may withstand -13°C while dormant.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial grass.

COMMON NAMES
Thickspine wheatgrass.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: Elymus lanceolatus. Thickspine wheatgrass is native of North America. In New Mexico, it can be found at altitudes from 1800-2450 m.
Sources