Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agropyron cristatum

Authority(L.) Gaertner
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namescrested wheatgrass, agropiro de crista
Editor
Ecocrop code2919



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tufted bunchgrass reaching a height of up to 60 cm. USES Used for regrassing abandoned and depleted croplands, and used for pasture. KILLING T Very frost resistant. GROWING PERIOD Long-lived perennial. Productive stands can be up to 20-35 years old. COMMON NAMES
Crested wheatgrass (Fairway), Fairway crested wheatgrass. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Bromus cristatum. Have certain winter requirements. In the subtropics the plant is adapted to altitudes between 1500-2800 m.
Sources
SOURCES (A. cristatum (L.) Gaertn.)
Kernick M 1978 pp 35-61 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, DRA, FER, PH, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 74 [USE]
Maas E 1990 pp 276 [SAL]
Kernick M 1961 pp 38 291 [KTMP]
Heath M 1985 pp 170-173 [RAIN, KTMP, DRA, DEP, TEXT, SAL]
Duke J 1975 pp 5 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Shing T 1992 pp 305 [KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, DEP, PH, FER, LIG]