Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Aframomum corrorima

Authority(Host) P. Beauv
FamilyLiliopsida:Zingiberidae:Zingiberales:Zingiberaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code2863



Notes
SOURCES (A. corrorima (Braun) Jansen)
Jansen P 1981 pp 10-20 [LIG, RAIN, TEMP, USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial aromatic herb. The plant require 3 years to first harvest and have 7 years of economical life. The fruits are mature about 2-3 months after flowering.

COMMON NAMES
Korarima, Korarima cardamon, False cardamom, Guragi spice, Cardamome d'Ethiopie, Poivre d'Etiopie, Abyssinischen kardamon, Kwererima, Kewreriam, Corrorima, Oghio, Orsha, Ofio, Otiyo, Heil, Habhal-habashi.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: A. korarima. Korarima can be found in Ethiopia at elevations from (1350)-1700-2000 m. The plant can reach a height of 1-2 m. In the wild korarima grows in almost the same habitats as coffee.
Sources