Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Acmena smithii

Authority(Poiret) Me.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code2770



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching 20-30 m in height, while the trunk may reach 30-60 cm in diameter. In exposed coastal sites it is often reduced to a shrub. The foliage is usually very dense and glossy, forming compact crowns, in open situations almost to the ground. Sapwood pale, heartwood white to light-brown or pale-straw coloured, moderately strong and close-grained. USES The wood is durable in the weather but not in the ground. It is used for general building construction and seasoned for use in internal fittings and frames. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Lilly Pilly. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Eugenia smithii. In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 11-39°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 1200 m. Lilly Pilly thrives best on sites along the banks of small streams and rivers and usually occurs in rainforest situations.
Sources
SOURCES (A. smithii (Poiret) Merr. & Perry var. Smithii)
Boland D 1984 pp 180-183 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]