Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Acer saccharum

AuthorityForsk.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Sapindales:Aceraceae
Synonyms
Common namessugar maple, sugarwood, rock maple, hard maple, bird's-eye maple, erable a sucre, bordo do Canada', bordo sacarino
Editor
Ecocrop code2756



Notes
SOURCES
Solomon
Roecklein J 1987 pp 455 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 5 [USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial deciduous tree, That can reach an age of about 300 years.

COMMON NAMES
Sugar maple, Rock maple, Hard maple.

FURTHER INF
Grows up to 30 m tall. It can be found at elevations between sea level and 1600 m.
Sources