Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Acacia melanoxylon

AuthorityR. Br.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesAustralian blackwood, blackwood, swarthout
Editor
Ecocrop code2661



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching 10-35 m or even 40 m in height, while the trunk may reach 50-150 cm in diameter. The tree varies from a small mountain shrub to one of the largest acacias in Australia. Small trees are often branched from the ground, while large trees have a well developed straight trunk. Sapwood white and up to 10 cm wide, heartwood golden-brown to dark-brown, growth-rings distinct, not tough, grain usually straight but sometimes wavy and very decorative. USES The wood is used for sliced veneer, especially on particle board, for cabinet work and furniture. It takes a high polish. GROWING PERIOD Perennial evergreen tree, growing 240-365 days per year. COMMON NAMES Australian blackwood. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree can be found at latitudes within 34-43°S, at altitudes between sea level and 2700 m. Generally the latitudinal range is 17-42°S. Australian blackwood is found on topography that varies from lowland swampy areas and the lower valley slopes of hilly and mountainous areas, to higher hill slopes and tablelands and even exposed mountain tops. The tree is termite resistant, tolerant of shade in youth, it fixes nitrogen and tolerates salt winds. Optimum annual wood production is 5-12 m3/ha. The tree has become a weed in South Africa and in New Zealand.
Sources
SOURCES (Acacia melanoxylon R. Br.)
Webb D 1984 pp 92 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Edwards S 1984 pp 230
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Troup R 1921 pp 465
INSPIRE species 9 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Turnbull J 1982 pp 47
Pryor L (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 164-167 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA]