Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Acacia dealbata

AuthorityLink
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namessilver wattle, silwerwattel
Editor
Ecocrop code2605



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Commonly a large shrub or a medium sized tree reaching 6-28 m in height. The tree has an erect trunk and if it has sufficient space it develops a conical or rounded crown. Heartwood varies from light-brown to pinkish. USES The wood has good glueing and pulping properties. It is used for for pulp production, clothes pegs, shoe heels and wood wool. Compared with many other acacias it makes a rather poor fuel. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Silver wattle. FURTHER INF In Australia and Tasmania, the latitudinal range of the tree is 29-43°S and it occur at elevations between 50-1000 m. (pH estimated by the compiler). The topography varies from high plateaux to deep moumtain valleys, especially along stream banks.
Sources
Grassland Index
Boland D 1984 pp 158-159 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]