Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pinus ponderosa

AuthorityDougl.
FamilyPinopsida:Pinaceae
Synonyms
Common namesPonderosa pine, Western pine, Western yellow pine, California white pine, foothills yellow pine, Sierra brownbark pine, heavy pine, pin jaune, heavy-wooded pine, pinheiro Ponderosa
Editor
Ecocrop code2545



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is an evergreen, coniferous tree reaching a height of 25-30 m. USE: It provides the most timber of all American pines and, in total annual production, is second only to Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii). The wood is rather light and soft and is used for plywood, paneling, mill products, toys, furniture and many other products. The tree is used for ornamental and conservation plantings. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Ponderosa pine. FURTHER INF: Scientific synonym: P. arizonica. Ponderosa pine can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from sea level to 3000 m. The latitudinal range of natural occurrence is 23-35°N and the tree can be found between 23-52°N. The tree is shade tolerant in youth, fire and drought resistant, windfirm and tolerant of calcareous soils. Annual wood production potential is 5-20 m3/ha. The tree is frost resistant.
Sources
SOURCES P. ponderosa Dougl. (22.05.02) E2545
Webb D 1984 pp 227 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, KTMP, USE]
INSPIRE species 144 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]