Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pinus pinaster

AuthorityAit.
FamilyPinopsida:Pinaceae
Synonyms
Common namescluster pine, seaside pine, maritime pine, pinaster pine, trosden, pin maritime, pino marittimo, Strandkiefer, pinheiro bravo
Editor
Ecocrop code2543



Notes
SOURCES (P. pinaster Aiton (Portuguese provenances)
Webb D 1984 pp 225 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, KTMP, USE]
INSPIRE species 142 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]

KILLING T
Moderately frost resistant.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen tree.

COMMON NAMES
Maritime pine, Cluster pine.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: P. maritima. Maritime pine can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from 1400 to 2500 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 38-42°N. It can reach a height of 20-30 m. The tree is windfirm and tolerates salt winds. Annual wood production potential is 12-24 m3/ha.
Sources