Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Agropyron intermedium

Authority
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesintermediate wheatgrass, reed wheatgrass
Editor
Ecocrop code2541



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall-growing, variable, erect grass with moderately vigorous creeping rhizomes, reaching a height of 50-100 cm. USES Used as forage grass and for erosion control. GROWING PERIOD Perennial grass. COMMON NAMES Grenar wheatgrass, Intermediate wheatgrass. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Triticum intermedium. Grenar wheatgrass is native of central Asia, and thrives at elevations between 300-1070 m. It makes a good mixture with alfafa.
Sources
SOURCES (A. intermedium (Host) P.Beauv.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 162 [USE, DRA, RAIN]
Duke J 1979 pp 94 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 519
Heath M 1985 pp 173 [DRA, SAL, FER, USE]
Breymeyer A 1990 pp 304 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN]
Kernick M 1978 pp 35-61 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, FER, PH, SAL]
Duke J 1975 pp 5 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]