Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Phaseolus polyanthus

AuthorityGreenman
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code2525



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A legumenous herb with white or lilac flowers. USES The green seeds are eaten in soups, stews or as a sweet. GROWING PERIOD Annual or perennial with a lifespan of 2-4 years. COMMON NAMES Botil, Piloya, Dzich, Piligue, Petaco, Cacha, Matatropa, Toda la vida. FURTHER INF Botil occurs in parts of Central America and the Caribbean at elevations between 800-2600 m in cool, damp climates with one dry period per year.
Sources
Bermejo J 1994 pp 51 & 58-61 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, DEP, TEXT, DRA, PH, LIG]