Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Lupinus angustifolius

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesblue lupine, narrow-leaved lupine, European blue lupine, blaue Lupine, schmalblättrige Lupine, lupin, lupino azul, lupino, sinilupiini, kapealehdykkäinen lupiini, blålupin
Editor
Ecocrop code2519



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herbaceous legume up to 60-150 cm tall. It usually has blue flowers but some new varieties have white flowers. USES It is used as forage and silage and for late winter, early spring grazing. Sweet cultivar seeds are used as protein additive in animal feed. Bitter cultivars are grown mainly for soil improvement. It is a good source of honey. GROWING PERIOD Annual, growing 100-180 days. The crop can be grown as a winter annual in Mediterranean environments or as a summer annual in temperate regions. Flowers in April-June in the United States. (Monegat; autumn sown in Brazil it provides groundcover in 80-120 days, flowers after 80-120 days and mature in 105-150 days). COMMON NAMES Blue Lupin, European Blue Lupin, New Zealand Blue Lupin, Narrow leaved Lupin. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: L. leucospermus, L. linifolius, L. reticulata, L. varius. Blue lupin is native of the Mediterranean region and southwestern France. It can be grown at altitudes between sea level and 545 m in temperate regions and between 1500-2500 m in the tropics. Yields of lupin seeds vary from down to 290 kg/ha in Africa to up to 4.5 t/ha in Australia. According to some sources the plant is poisonous to sheep.
Sources
SOURCES (L. angustifolius L.)
Duke J 1981 pp 136-138 318 [DRA, KTMP, PHO, TEXT, FER, RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Duke J 1975 pp 20 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Kay D 1979 pp 246-265 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH, FER, PHO]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 144 [USE]
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Simpson M 1982 pp 29
Kernick M 1961 pp 269
Monegat C 1991 pp 119
Langer R 1991 pp 262-263 [USE]