Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Chenopodium quinoa

AuthorityWilld.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Caryophyllidae:Caryophyllales:Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms
Common namesquinoa, quinua, kiuna, jiura, quinhua, suba
Editor
Ecocrop code2509



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A broad-leaved herb with a woody central stem reaching a height of 1-2 m. USES The seeds are used in soups, made into an alcoholic beverage, or roasted and ground into flour. The plant can also be grown as a green vegetable, and its leaves can be eaten fresh or cooked. Leaves and seed can be fed to livestock. KILLING T Unaffected by -1°C, and some types withstand lower temperatures. GROWING PERIOD Annual, with a growth period of 90-220 days. COMMON NAMES Quinoa, Kiuna, Quinua, Parca, Supha, Jopa, Jupha, Juira, Aara, Ccallapi, Vocali, Suba, Pasca, Quihua, Quinua, Quinoa, Quinqua, Kinoa, Trigrillo, Trigrillo, Trigo inca, Arrocillo, Arroz del Peru, Arroz miudo do Peru, Espinafre do Peru, Chinua, Reisspinat, Peruanischer reisspinat, Reismelde, Reisgerwacks, Chisiya mama. FURTHER INF Some variaties of quinoa are found in the Andean mountains near equator at elevations from 2500-4000 m, while other varieties grown in Chile and Bolivia is grown down to sea level. The cultivated plants shows great variability, five ecotype categories are recognizesed: Vally; (2000-3600 m, and long growing period), Altiplano; (frost hardy with short growing period), Salar; (hardy and salt tolerant), Sea level; (long-day plant), and subtropical type. Average seed yield is about 400-900 kg/ha, but yields up to 2-3 t/ha can be obtained.
Sources
SOURCES (C. quinoa Willden.)
Kernick M 1961 pp 183-185 [KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, FER, SAL, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 39 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 11 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Tindall H 1983 pp 78 [USE]
Vietmeyer N 1989 pp 149-161 [PHO, RAIN, KTMP, TEMP, PH, FER, SAL]
National AS 1975 pp 20
Goodin J 1990 pp 20
Janick J 1991 pp 222
Bermejo J 1994 pp 135-139 [USE, RAIN, KTMP, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, PH]