Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Avicennia officinalis

Authority
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Verbenaceae
Synonyms
Common namesmangrove
Editor
Ecocrop code2501



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall evergreen shrub or small to medium-sized tree usually reaching 8-18 m in height but somtimes to 25 m, with a short often crooked trunk to 100 cm in diameter. USES Wood used as fuel, piling for wharves, construction of houses, and small boats. Ashes used to wash cloth. Reportedly the bitter seeds can be cooked and dried and then eaten. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES White mangrove, Indian mangrove, Grey mangrove, Mangrove, Temer, Bina, Tivar, Tiwar, Upattha, Ipati, Baen, Madda, Thame, Thame net, Api-api ludat, Api-api suduh, Api-api. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: A. tormentosa. White mangrove is adapted to the conditions in mangrove swamp forests and it is one of the most common mangrowe species in India and Myanmar. It can also be found in moist inland depressions, salt marshes, and on mud flats along seashores and river mouths. Photosynthesis pathway C3. It thrives in areas with absolute humidity about 70-90%. Coastal plantations may produce 5-10 m3/ha/year.
Sources
SOURCES (A. officinalis L.)
Little E 1983 pp 306-308 [TEXT, SAL, DRA, USE, RAIN]
Troup R 1921 pp 779-780 [USE]
Tomlinson P 1986 pp 186
Aronson J 1989 pp 50
Zabala N 1990 pp 21-23 [TEMP, RAIN, SAL, TEXT, DRA, LIG, USE]