Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eleocharis dulcis

Authority(Burm.f.) ex Henschel
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Cyperaceae
Synonyms
Common namesEdible spike rush
Editor
Ecocrop code2494



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A variable, erect
USES


GROWING PERIOD
Aquatic annual, mature in 200-240 days from sowing.

COMMON NAMES
Waternut, Chinese water chestnut, Wild water chestnut, Matai, Cabezas de Negrito, Chikai, Dekang, Peperetan, Teeke, Apulid, Buslig, Kalangub, Nilaga, Potok, Sibosibolasan, Mat'ai, O-yu, Peci, Pitsi, Po-tsai, Wu-yu, Kohekohe.

FURTHER INF
Usually grown below 50 m but elevations in the tropics up to 1200 m appear to be suitable. Fresh water is normally essential but some forms are well adapted to growth in brackish water, and occurs in saline coastal swamps. Reported yields are in the range of 20-40 t/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (Eleocharis dulcis Trin.)
Tindall H 1983 pp 198 [FER, TEXT, PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 15 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 463 [USE]
Goodin J 1990 pp 26