Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus rubida

AuthorityDeane and Maiden
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namescandlebark, ribbon gum, white gum
Editor
Ecocrop code248820



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is a woodland to open forest tree reaching 12-27 m in height, with a straight trunk. Bark is the main distinguishing feature. Smooth, red to red-brown, shedding in strips from whole tree revealing smooth white surface underneath. This can be pinkish or greyish blue. Dead black bark often remains at very base of tree. Leaves green to slate grey. Juvenile leaves, sessile, rounded, and blueish green (glaucous). Flowers from January to April. Simple axillary inflorescence. Has only 3 flowers on peduncles. Buds small, domed and scarred. USE: Food source for Koala browse, ornamental plantings, hedges and windbreaks, shade trees, firewood, honey production. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Candlebark. FURTHER INF: Favours cool humid to warm sub-humid climate. Restricted from coastal-type conditions which are both warm and humid. Ranges widely across upland areas of New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, and South Australia. Occurs on tablelands, ranges, western slopes of the Great Dividing Range, and on lower sites in Tasmania.
Sources
SOURCE: CISRO, EUCALYPT TREES (16.07.02) E248820