Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus cypellocarpa

AuthorityL. Johnson
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesMountain Grey Gum, Mountain Gum, Monkey Gum, Spotted Mountain Grey Gum
Editor
Ecocrop code248819



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is a fast growing, evergreen forest tree reaching 25-70 m in height. The trunk may reach a diameter of 2 m. Smooth barked throughout, with large irregular sheets flaking off. Yellow, golden brown, grey or white. Leaves are often very large, with intermediate leaves common to 35 cm in length. Flowers December to February. Simple, axillary inflorescence, with seven flowers on peduncles. Ribbed buds and fruit. USE: The hard timber is used for general construction, bridges, fences, pulp and structural engineering. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Mountain grey gum. FURTHER INF: Abundant in southern tablelands and coastal foothills of New South Wales and eastern Victoria. Scattered through the Warrumbungle Ranges and Mount Kaptuar, in Victoria's Otway, and Geriwerd (Grampian) Ranges.
Sources
SOURCE: CISRO, EUCALYPT TREES; Hamilton B.H. 2000 (16.07.02) E248819