Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus piperita

AuthoritySmith
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesSydney peppermint
Editor
Ecocrop code248817



Notes
DESCRIPTION: Small to medium sized forest tree reaching about 15 m in height. Bark is grey, rough and finely fibirous on trunk. Smooth and white on branches. Leaves are dull blueish green and often oblique. Flowers from November to February. (Flowers earlier in northern areas). Simple axillary inflorescence. Has 7 or more bright yellow-green stellate flowers on flattened peduncles. Fruit is urceolate (urn shaped) to barrel shaped. USE: Planted as an ornamental. Oil extracted from leaves was formerly used as a medicine. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Sydney Peppermint. FURTHER INF: It favours mild to warm humid climate. Found along the central New South Wales coast and tablelands.
Sources
SOURCE: CISRO, EUCALYPT TREES (16.07.02) E248817