Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus globoidea

AuthorityBlakely
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common nameswhite stringybark, scarba gum
Editor
Ecocrop code248816



Notes
DESCRIPTION: Small to tall forest tree reaching up to 30 m in height with a erect trunk and a spreading crown. Bark rough throughout. Thick, fiborous and stringy light grey over red-brown. Distinctive glossy green adult leaves, alternate, petiolate, broad lanceolate, and curve down to a tapered end, 6-15 x 1-3 cm. Flowers from April to June. Simple axillary inflorescence, more than 7 flowers on each peduncle. Buds are small and fusiform. Fruit close together, often lacking a stalk. USE: The timber is of excellent quality for milling and is very durable in the ground. Used as avenue tree. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: White Stringybark. FURTHER INF: Found on gentle undulating country and hills near coast, to mountain slopes and escarpments adjacent to tablelands but not inland of the ranges. Wide range through eastern New South Wales except the far north, and eastern Victoria except in areas where summers are too cool. Found on gravelly, often shallow soils on rocky hillsides and ridges in lower rainfall areas.
Sources
SOURCE: CISRO, EUCALYPT TREES (16.07.02) E248816