Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pangium edule

AuthorityReinw.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Violales:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms
Common namesfootball fruit, pangi, sis, Kepayang
Editor
Ecocrop code2467



Notes
DESCRIPTION: Evergreen tree reaching up to 60 m in height, with a diameter at breast height of up to 120 cm and with a wide open crown spreading perhaps 50 m in diameter. It has thick waxy broad leaves. The fruits differ in size and range between 12 to 30 cm or the size of a football. USE: It is used to make a number of distinctive dishes and used widely as preservatives (leaves and seeds) as well as poison (seeds). The fruit is normally eaten when the skin is soft to the touch. The old leaves are sometimes eaten after cooking. The poisonous seeds can be processed to an edible product with an almond-like taste. The seed, bark, leaves and other parts of the tree contain poison. The poison is used against mammals, birds and fish. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. It grows rapidly in the initial years but may take 10-15 years to bear fruit. Fruiting is seasonal and the fruit season tends to be May to August. COMMON NAMES: Football fruit. FURTHER INF: It occurs in the lowland and mid altitude rainforests often near creeks. In Indonesia it prefers slightly acidic soils with a little shade. It is native to Southeast Asia. It is found mostly in villages, rarely in urban areas and forests.
Sources
EcoPort, Entity 2467, Lajuni J.J., 2001