Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Rheum rhaponticum

Authority
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Caryophyllidae:Polygonales:Polygonaceae
Synonyms
Common namesrhubarb, Rabarber
Editor
Ecocrop code2454



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herbaceous plant with red or pink, succulent petioles and large leaves reaching up to 1 m in height. USES The petioles are used in pies and sauces. The refreshing juice can be fermented into wine. The rhizomes contain a purgative, chrysarobin. The leaves contain calcium oxalate and are poisonous. The plant also have medicinal properties. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Providing the first harvest after 2 years. Leaf petioles may be harvested when fully developed. COMMON NAMES Garden rhubarb, Rhubarb, Rhubarbe, Ruibarbo, Rhabarber, Rabarber, Taii wong. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: R. hybridum, R. rhabarbarum. Garden rhubarb is commonly grown in temperate climates and in the tropics only elevations above 1000 m are suitable for cultivation. A diurnal variation in temperature between 4-24°C is beneficial to growth and development. At temperature obove 30°C, cultivars that normally exhibit a pink or red petiole colour, usually become green. The leaves are poisonous. Yields may range from 16-24 t/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (R. rhaponticum L.)
Tindall H 1983 pp 338-341 [FER, PH, TEMP, RAIN, DRA]
Duke J 1975 pp 26 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 488 [USE]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 569-570 [TEMP, TEXT, FER, DRA, USE]
Hockings E 1961b pp 423-424 [DEP, TEXT, DRA, FER, USE]
Siemonsma J 1993 pp 237-239 [USE, RAIN, DRA, TEMP, PHO, FER, PH]