Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Salvia officinalis

Authority
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Labiatae
Synonyms
Common namessage, common sage, sauge, Salbei, salvia, mariyamiya, salie, salva, shalfey, ching-chieh, Salviae folium, Salviae herba, Aetheroleum salviae
Editor
Ecocrop code2412



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small deep rooted, branching herb or subshrub reaching 50-100 cm in height. The leaves are oblong lanceolate or elongated obovate and the flowers violet-blue, pink or white. USES An essential oil extracted from the leaves has medicinal properties and is also used in perfumes and cosmetics. The dried or fresh leaves are used as a spice in poultry, meats, sausages, and other foods, or as herb tea. Fresh leaves are used to flavor pickles, salads, and cheeses. The plant is also grown as an ornamental. KILLING T May not tolerate -10 to -15°C for more than 5-6 days in the winter. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Can be harvested during the fall of the first year. 2-3 harvests can be made from one plant, and it has an economical life of about 2-7 years. COMMON NAMES Sage, Garden sage, Common sage. FURTHER INF Sage is native of the northern shore region of the Mediterranean. In the tropics, it can be grown at elevations above 500 m, and it is best adapted to warm dry regions. It is most successful in nitrogen-rich soils. The expected yield in the case of two cuttings is 2.5-3.0 t/ha of fresh leaves, or 5.0-8.0 t/ha of fresh herbs. The expected essential oil yield is 8-10 kg/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (S. officinalis L.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 402 [USE, FER, TEXT, LIG]
Prakash V 1990 pp 75-83 [FER, USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 107 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Tindall H 1983 pp 249 [USE]
Hornok L 1992 pp 210-213 [USE, DEP, TEMP, DRA, KTMP, TEXT]
Langer R 1991 pp 289-290 [USE, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, PH, FER, TEXT, LIG]