Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Prunus armeniaca

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Rosales:Rosaceae
Synonyms
Common namesapricot, albicocca, Aprikose, abricot, alperceiro, damasqueiro, albaricoque
Editor
Ecocrop code2398



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small, deciduous tree with an round crown reaching 6-10 m in height. Five year old orchard trees should be 2.5-3 m high with 6-8 leaders. The fruit is a globose, reddish-yellow drupe about 3 cm in diameter. USES The fruit can be eaten fresh, canned, or dried. The kernels are the source of a culinary oil. The expressed oilcake is used as cattle fed. Leaves are fed to sheep and goats. KILLING T Blossoms and young fruit may not tolerate -1.5°C, while the dormant fruit buds may survive -33°C. GROWING PERIOD Perennial tree, that bear after 3-5 years, reach full production from the 5th to the 12th year and with an economic life of about 30 years. The tree may grow 180-300 days per year. COMMON NAMES Apricot, Abricotier, Albaricoque, Damasco, Aprikose, Badam, Aprikhot, Mo'. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: A. vulgaris. Apricot is native of western China. It require 250-300 hours of winter chilling to overcome bud dormancy but should not be grown in regions with late spring frosts. The water supply must be guaranteed, especially in the spring. Excessive nitrogen can cause heavy vegetative growth, delay fruit maturity, and uneven ripening. In the tropics, it is always grown at high altitudes and in Hawaii, apricot can be grown successfully at elevations above 1000 m. Fruit yields range between 30-50 kg/tree.
Sources
SOURCES (P. armeniaca L.)
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 197 [USE, TEXT, DRA]
Duke J 1979 pp 100 [TEMP, RAIN, PH]
Rhem S 1991 pp 203-204 [TEXT, DEP, DRA, SAL, PH, RAIN, LIMIT]
Dube P 1982 pp 14
Hartmann T 1981 pp 591 [KTMP, FER, RAIN]
Woodroof J 1979 pp 656 [TEMP, RAIN]
Rice R 1990 pp 161 [TEMP]
Hockings E 1961b pp 150-154 [TEXT, DRA, DEP, FER, TEMP]
Verheij E 1991 pp 352 [USE]