Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eurycoma longifolia

AuthorityJack
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Sapindales:Simaroubaceae
Synonyms
Common namescha nang, hae phan chan, ian don, khan nang, krung badan, lai phueak, plalai phueak, trueng badan, tung so, yik bo thong, yik mai thueng, phiak, bedara pahit, bedara putih, bidara laut, lempudu pahit, muntah bumi, penawar pahit, petani bumi, tongkat ali, tongkat baginda, payung ali, babi kurus, pasak bumi, tungke ali
Editor
Ecocrop code238780



Notes
DESCRIPTION: A small dioecious tree which can grow up to 10 m high and is usually unbranched or with a few upright branches. Each branch is crowned by an umbrella-like rosette of compound leaves. Shoots and young leaves are covered with brownish hairs. USE: In Southeast Asia all parts of the plant, in particular the roots, have long been used medicinally. It has antibacterial and aphrodisiac proporties and is used for pain relief. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Cha nang, Hae phan chan. FURTHER INF: The plants are found in primary and secondary, evergreen and mixed deciduous forests as understorey trees, typically growing on acid and sandy soils at low attitude. Seedlings require shade, during which time they develop an extensive root system. Following the juvenile stage, they need stronger light to develop vegetative and reproductive parts. It can grow well on most kinds of soil. It thrives best on well-drained sandy loam with good supply of humus, or friable clay to red and laterite soil in the tropical climate.
Sources
EcoPort, Entity 238780, Unassigned Record, 2003