Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Origanum vulgare

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Labiatae
Synonyms
Common namesEuropean oregano, wild majoram, winter marjoram, oregano, anrar, origan, dost, vild mejram, wilde marjolein, regamo, ouregao, dushitsa
Editor
Ecocrop code2369



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An erect herbaceous plant reaching 80-140 cm in height, with a creeping rootstock producing a square, downy, purplish stem. The flowers are white or purple. USES The leaves are used as a commercial flavoring. They are dried for flavoring and distilled for an essential oil used to flavor meats and stuffings. Oregano is used to promote perspiration as a treatment for colds, flu, and fevers. A tea of oregano is often used to bring on menses and relieve associated menstrual discomfort. It is also used in baths, inhalations and infusions, to clear lungs and bronchial passages. Externally it can help alleviate dry itching skin. The essential oil is used to treat viral infections, respiratory ailments, and muscle aches. Pregnant women should not ingest large amounts of oregano.GROWING PERIOD Perennial, which leaves can be harvested 2-6 times a year. Cultivated stands generally last 5-6 years. COMMON NAMES European oregano, Oregano, Ereganum, Pot marjoram, Wild majoram, Mexican sage, Origanum. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: O. hirtum, O. virens. European oregano is indigenous to the dry, rocky calcareous soils in the mountainous regions of southern Europe, the Mediterranean countries and southwestern Asia. The expected yield of dry drug is 2.5-3.5 t/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (O. vulgare L.)
Prakash V 1990 pp 59-63 [LIG, DRA, TEXT, FER, KTMP, USE]
Roecklein J 1990 pp 397 [USE, DRA, TEXT, PH]
Duke J 1979 pp 107 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hornok L 1992 pp 307-308 [TEXT, DRA, PH, USE]
Langer R 1991 pp 288-289 [TEMP, RAIN, PH, TEXT, DRA, USE]
Hockings E 1961b pp 428 [FER, DRA, USE]