Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Melissa officinalis

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Labiatae
Synonyms
Common namesbalm, lemon balm, Melisse, melisse officinale, Melissae folium, Melissae herba, Aetheroleum melissae
Editor
Ecocrop code2340



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An aromatic herb with lemon-scented leaves reaching a height of 0.5-1 m. USES The leaves yield an essential oil used in perfumes, ointments, and furniture creams. The oil can also be used as a flavor in food products. The leaves have medicinal properties and are used as flavoring in salads, soups, and liqueurs. Dried leaves are used as herbal tea, in potpourris, herb pillows, and in herb mixtures for scented baths. It is also a good bee plant. KILLING T Will tolerate -20 to -25°C of short duration if a continuous snow layer is on the ground, but long-lasting frosts may damage the crop. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. The crop can be harvested once in the first year and generally twice in the following years. It takes about 60 days to produce a herb crop and up to 140 days to produce seeds. The crop remains in one location for 6-8 years. It is not advisable to replant with sweet balm at the same location for 4-5 years. COMMON NAMES
Sweet balm, Lemon balm. FURTHER INF The species is indigenous to the southern regions of Europe, Asia Minor and North America. Average yield of fresh herb is 10-20 t/ha, from which 2-4 t/ha of dry drug can be produced.
Sources
SOURCES (Melissa officinalis L.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 105 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 21 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hornok L 1992 pp 183-187 [TEMP, LIG, KTMP, TEXT, DEP, FER, DRA, USE]