Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Corylus avellana

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Hamamelidae:Fagales:Betulaceae
Synonyms
Common nameshazel nut, European hazel, cob nuts, Irish coll, fertile de Coutard, longue d'Espagne, lungha di Spagne, nocciolo, Gunslebenert Zellernuss, Gunslebert, Haselnuss, Haselnussbaum, hassel, hasselbuske, vanlig hassel, pähkinäpensas, Coryli folium
Editor
Ecocrop code2246



Notes
SOURCES
Hackett C 1982 pp 85 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Sims D (pers. comm.)
De la Taille R 1985
Bonassieux M 1988
Bretaudeau J 1990 pp 211
Bergougnoux F 1987 pp 71
Woodroof J 1979 pp 265-297 [KTMP, DEP, FER, DRA, PH, LIMIT]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 326 [USE]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 595 [TEMP, TEXT, FER]

KILLING T
-3°C may kill the young sprouts, -9°C may kill the catkins when fully dormant, -13°C may kill the buds and -25°C may kill the bush.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial deciduous bush. Begin to bear 6-8 years after sowing or 3-4 years after planting, yields increase to about 10 years. The ecnomical life is about 40 years.

COMMON NAMES
European hazelbush, European filbert, Noisette, Avellana, Nocciola, Aveline, Cobnut.

FURTHER INF
European hazelbush is a native of Europe. It can be grown up to 1600 m of elevation in France but perform best below 1000 m. Yearly average humidity should be about 70-80% and the bush should be protected from drying winds.
Sources