Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Arachis hypogaea

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesgroundnut, peanut, monkeynut, arachide, cacahuètes, Erdnuss, goober, mani, mani largo, pindels, pistach, pistache, pinat, pinati, earthnut, Manila nut, Chinese nut, pindar, goober pea, spagnoletta, nilakkadalai, kadalai
Editor
Ecocrop code2199



Notes
DESCRIPTION: An annual legume reaching a height of up to 0.6 m. The species includes both runner and bunch types. The flowers are small and yellow. After fertilization the ovaries are pushed into the ground where the fruits develops. USES: The seeds can be eaten raw or roasted or as peanut butter. They are high in vitamin B, protein, and minerals. A non-drying oil pressed from the seeds are used as cooking oil and in margarine, soap, lubricants, and pharmaceutical products. A synthetic textile fiber is obtained from the protein. Oil cakes and vines are fed to livestock. GROWING PERIOD: Annual herb or shrub, may be harvested after 90-140 days (bunching cultivars, Valencia group), or 120-150 days (runner cultivars, Virginia group). COMMON NAMES: Groundnut, Peanut, Monkeynut, Earth nut, Arachide, Cacahuete, Mani, Erdnuss, Aardnoot, Oilenoot, Mung phali, Nila kadala, Kachang goring, Fa sang. FURTHER INF.: Groundnut is indigenous to South America, probably upland Brazil. It can in continental environments be grown between 40°S and 45°N and it can be grown at elevations between sea level and 1500 m. Photosynthesis pathway C 3 II. Groundnut is sensitive to dry winds and to hail at an early stage. There should preferably be no rain on a crop once pods are mature. To improve yields on calcium-deficient soils, wood ash can be applied to the groundnut crop at flowering. The average yield varies from 0.6-4.0 t/ha. Seedlings can tolerate salinity better than the mature plant. Mentioned as a useful agroforestry species.
Sources
Weiss E 1983 pp 100-160 [DEP, PH, PHO, LIG, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, PH, SAL]
Hackett C 1982 pp 62 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Tindall H 1983 pp 250-254 [DRA, TEXT, FER, PH, TEMP, RAIN, PHO]
Duke J 1975 pp 7 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 348 [USE]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 508-509 [DRA, TEXT, DEP, FER, PH, RAIN]
Bogdan A 1977 pp 322-325 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, FER]
Duke J 1981 pp 18-22 [KTMP, TEXT, DRA, RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Nair P 1980 pp 167-172 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, FER, DRA, USE]
Van Waveren E 1993 pp 21
Onwueme I 1991 pp 324-336 [RAIN, TEMP, LIG, KTMP, DRA, TEXT, PH]
Langer R 1991 pp 251-253 [KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, DRA, FER]
Ong C 1986 pp 115-123
ICRISAT 1995 pp 12 [FER]
Ahlgren G 1956 pp 152-153 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, USE]
Maesen L 1989 pp 35-39 [USE, TEMP, PHO, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH]