Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Amaranthus dubius

AuthorityMart.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Caryophyllidae:Caryophyllales:Amaranthaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code2188



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Erect herb up to 1.5 m tall with a branched stem and ovate or rhomboid-ovate, dark-green leaves. USES Mainly used as a leafy vegetable. GROWING PERIOD Annual herb, may be harvested 30-50 days from sowing. If the plant is cut back and not uprooted, it may continue to grow for 120-300 days and provide successive harvests. COMMON NAMES Amaranth, Amarante, Bayam, Kulitis, Phti, Phak khom suan, Rau den. FURTHER INF Amaranth (dubius) is native of South-East Asia. It usually occur at elevations between sea level and 1200 m. It is best adapted to low humidity. Photosynthesis pathway C4. With a normal yield of 25 t/ha in 8 weeks about 125 kg N, 25 kg P, 250 kg K, 75 kg Ca and 40 kg Mg may be taken up from the soil.
Sources
SOURCES (A. dubius L.)
Hackett C 1982 pp 25 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 624
Janick J 1991 pp 211
Westphal E 1989 pp 34-37 [USE, LIG, TEMP, PHO, RAIN, FER, DRA, TEXT]