Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Urena lobata

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Malvaceae
Synonyms
Common namesaramina, hibiscus burr, urena, urena weed, urena burr, pink flowered Chinese burr, pink Chinese burr, Caesar's weed, caesarweed, bur mallow, jute africain, cousin urène, dadangsi, dadangsi apaka, dadangsi machingat, dádangse (Guam), chosuched e kui, karap (Pohnpei), korop (Pohnpei), nognuk (Chuuk), ocher (Chuuk), osuched a rechui (Palau), motipo (Niue), mosipo (Niue), mautofu (American Samoa and Samoa), mo'osipo Tonga, manutofu (American Samoa and Samoa), qatima (Fiji), gataya (Fiji), nggatima (Fiji), piripiri (French Polynesia)
Editor
Ecocrop code2125



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A spreading, branched shrup reaching a height of 4-5 m. USES It is grown as a fiber crop. Its fiber is obtained from the bark of the stems, it resemples jute and is used in hessian, ropes, coffee bags, and carpets. GROWING PERIOD Grown as an annual in subtropical regions and as a perennial in the tropics, growing 105-180 days. COMMON NAMES Urena, Aramina fiber, Congo jute, Carillo, Caesar weed, Aramina, Carillo, Rama-rama, Uassima, Urem, Guaxima, guaximaroxa, Malva Malva roxa, Mlavaisco, Ybaxana-gola, Vacina, Ibaxama, Patta-apple, Malva blanca, Guaxima, Malva violetta, Guizaza, Cadillo, Cousin rouge, Ban, Ban-ochra, Pulut, Paka, Kulut-kulutan, Cousin makoe. FURTHER INF Urena can be found between latitudes 30°N and S at elevations between sea level and 1500 m. Commercial production however, is restricted to latitudes between 20°N and S. It require hot, humid weather, with a relative air humidity around 73-85% and alternating sun and rain. It spreads very easy and can become a weed in other cultivations. High winds can cause lodging. Require humid conditions. Production of green plants may be about 40 t/ha, yielding about 2-3 t/ha of dry retted fiber.
Sources
SOURCES (U. lobata L.)
Dempsey J 1975 pp 370-396 [LIG, DRA, FER, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, PH, PHO]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 117 [USE, LIG, DEP, FER, DRA, LIMIT]
Duke J 1979 pp 104 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Rehm S 1991 pp 356 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 30 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Williams C 1979a pp 83-84 [FER, TEXT, DRA]
Kernick M 1961 pp 242
Kirby R 1963 pp 133-140 [FER, DRA, LIG, RAIN, TEXT, PH]